Alaska Legislative Majority Organization Membership

Webmaster Note: I am in the midst of revamping this section of the site. The new Alpha, District, and Committee Assignment sections can be found here. I'll be replacing this old page with these new sections as soon as I've completed new photo table and neighborhood/community sections.

Committee membership information can be found attached to these four press releases:

Senate Committees
House Committees
Senate Finance Subcommittees
House Finance Subcommittees

I am keeping current with media alerts and press releases. I urge users to take advantage of our site's new keyword search capabilities found here.

E-mail addresses for legislators, staff, and all state employees can be found here.

My sincere appologies for the inconvenience. If you are searching for something and can't find it please don't hesitate to contact me.      Ken Erickson, Webmaster



Alphabetical by Last Name:

  1. Representative Alan Austerman (R)

  2. Representative Ramona Barnes (R)

  3. Representative Con Bunde (R)

  4. Representative John Cowdery (R)

  5. Representative Gary Davis (R)

  6. Senator Dave Donley (R)

  7. Representative Fred Dyson (R)

  8. Representative Richard Foster (D)

  9. Representative Joseph Green (R)

  10. Senator Lyda Green (R)

  11. Senator Rick Halford (R)

  12. Representative Mark Hanley (R)

  13. Representative Mark Hodgins (R)

  14. Representative Bill Hudson (R)

  15. Representative Ivan Ivan (D)

  16. Representative Jeannette James (R)

  17. Senator Pete Kelly (R)

  18. Senator Tim Kelly (R)

  19. Representative Vic Kohring (R)

  20. Representative Pete Kott (R)

  21. Senator Loren Leman (R)

  22. Senator Jerry Mackie (R)

  23. Representative Terry Martin (R)

  24. Representative Beverly Masek (R)

  25. Senator Mike Miller (R)

  26. Representative Eldon Mulder (R)

  27. Representative Scott Ogan (R)

  28. Senator Sean Parnell (R)

  29. Senator Drue Pearce (R)

  30. Representative Gail Phillips (R)

  31. Senator Randy Phillips (R)

  32. Representative Brian Porter (R)

  33. Representative Norman Rokeberg (R)

  34. Representative Joe Ryan (R)

  35. Representative Jerry Sanders (R)

  36. Senator Bert Sharp (R)

  37. Senator Robin Taylor (R)

  38. Representative Gene Therriault (R)

  39. Senator John Torgerson (R)

  40. Senator Jerry Ward (R)

  41. Senator Gary R. Wilken (R)

  42. Representative Bill Williams (R)

| Top of Page | Back to Home |


By Senate or House District:

Senate District A
Senator Robin Taylor (R) Wrangell
House District 1
Bill Williams (R) Saxman
Senate District K
Tim Kelly (R) Anchorage
House District 21
Joe Ryan (R) Anchorage
  House District 2
Ben Grussendorf (D)
Sitka
  House District 22
Ramona Barnes (R) Anchorage
Senate District B
Jim Duncan (D) Juneau
House District 3
Kim Elton (D) Juneau
Senate District L
Randy Phillips (R) Eagle River
House District 23
Eldon Mulder (R) Anchorage
  House District 4
Bill Hudson (R) Juneau
  House District 24
Pete Kott (R) Eagle River
Senate District C
Jerry Mackie (R) Craig
House District 5
Albert Kookesh (D) Angoon
Senate District M
Rick Halford (R) Chugiak
House District 25
Fred Dyson (R) Eagle River
  House District 6
Alan Austerman (R) Kodiak
  House District 26
Vic Kohring (R) Wasilla
Senate District D
John Torgerson (R) Kasilof
House District 7
Gail Phillips (R) Homer
Senate District N
Lyda Green (R) Wasilla
House District 27
Scott Ogan (R) Palmer
  House District 8
Gary Davis (R) Soldotna
  House District 28
Beverly Masek (R) Willow
Senate District E
Jerry Ward (R) Anchorage
House District 9
Mark Hodgins (R) Kenai
Senate District O
Gary Wilken (R) Fairbanks
House District 29
John Davies (D) Fairbanks
  House District 10
Joe Green (R) Anchorage
  House District 30
Tom Brice (D) Fairbanks
Senate District F
Drue Pearce (R) Anchorage
House District 11
Norman Rokeberg (R) Anchorage
Senate District P
Bert Sharp (R) Fairbanks
House District 31
Pete Kelly (R) Fairbanks
  House District 12
Mark Hanley (R) Anchorage
  House District 32
Al Vezey (R) North Pole
Senate District G
Loren Leman (R) Anchorage
House District 13
Ethan Berkowitz (D) Anchorage
Senate District Q
Mike Miller (R) North Pole
House District 33
Gene Therriault (R) North Pole
  House District 14
Terry Martin (R) Anchorage
  House District 34
Jeannette James (R) North Pole
Senate District H
Johnny Ellis (D) Anchorage
House District 15
Eric Croft (D) Anchorage
Senate District R
Georgianna Lincoln (D)
Rampart
House District 35
Gene Kubina (D) Valdez
  House District 16
Allen Kemplen (D) Anchorage
  House District 36
Irene Nicholia (D) Tanana
Senate District I
Sean Parnell (R) Anchorage
House District 17
John Cowdery (R) Anchorage
Senate District S
Al Adams (D) Kotzebue
House District 37
Reggie Joule (D) Kotzebue
  House District 18
Con Bunde (R) Anchorage
  House District 38
Richard Foster (D) Nome
Senate District J
Dave Donley (D) Anchorage
House District 19
Jerry Sanders (R) Anchorage
Senate District T
Lyman Hoffman (D) Bethel
House District 39
Ivan Ivan (D) Akiak
  House District 20
Brian Porter (R) Anchorage
  House District 40
Carl Moses (D) Unalaska

| Top of Page | Back to Home |


By Position Held:

Alaska State Senate:

President of the Senate: Senator Mike Miller

Senate Majority Leader: Senator Robin Taylor

Senate Minority Leader: Senator Jim Duncan

Senator Committee on Committees: Call of the Chair.

Senator Mike Miller, Chair
Senator Drue Pearce
Senator Robin Taylor
Senator Loren Leman
Senator Jim Duncan

Senate Community & Regional Affairs Committee: M-W-F 1:30 p.m.

Senator Jerry Mackie, Chair
Senator Gary Wilkin, Vice-Chair
Senator Dave Donley
Senator Randy Phillips
Senator Lyman Hoffman

Senate Finance Committee: M-T-W-Th-F 9:00 a.m.

Senator Drue Pearce, Co-Chair
Senator Bert Sharp, Co-Chair
Senator Dave Donley
Senator Randy Phillips
Senator Sean Parnell
Senator John Torgerson
Senator Al Adams

Subcommittees List

Senate Labor & Commerce Committee: T-Th 1:30 p.m.

Senator Loren Leman, Chair
Senator Jerry Mackie, Vice-Chair
Senator Tim Kelly
Senator Mike Miller
Senator Lyman Hoffman

Senate Health, Education & Social Services: M-W-F 9:00 a.m.

Senator Gary Wilken, Chair
Senator Loren Leman
Senator Lyda Green
Senator Jerry Ward
Senator Johnny Ellis

Senate Judiciary Committee: M-W-F 1:30 p.m.

Senator Robin Taylor, Chair
Senator Drue Pearce, Vice-Chair
Senator Mike Miller
Senator Sean Parnell
Senator Johnny Ellis

Senate Resources Committee Chairman: M-W-F 3:30 p.m.

Senator Rick Halford
Senator Lyda Green
Senator Loren Leman
Senator John Torgerson
Senator Bert Sharp
Senator Robin Taylor
Senator Georgianna Lincoln

Senate Rules Committee: Call of the Chair.

Senator Tim Kelly, Chair
Senator Loren Leman, Vice-Chair
Senator Robin Taylor
Senator John Torgerson
Senator Jim Duncan

Senate State Affair Committee: T-Th 3:30 p.m.

Senator Lyda Green, Chair
Senator Jerry Ward, Vice-Chair
Senator Mike Miller
Senator Jerry Mackie
Senator Jim Duncan

Senate Transportation Committee Chairman: T-Th 1:30 p.m.

Senator Jerry Ward, Chair
Senator Gary Wilken, Vice-Chair
Senator Lyda Green
Senator Rick Halford
Senator Georgianna Lincoln

| Top of Page | Back to Home |

Alaska State House of Representatives:

Speaker of the House of Representatives: Representative Gail Phillips

House Majority Leader: Representative Brian Porter

Majority Whip: Represenative Richard Foster

Minority Leader: Representative Gene Kubina

Minority Whip: Represenative Kim Elton

House Committee on Committees: Call of the Chair.

Representative Gail Phillips, Chair
Representative Joe Green
Representative Ramona Barnes
Representative Pete Kott
Representative Brian Porter
Representative Gene Kubina
Representative Kim Elton

House Community & Regional Affairs Committee: M-W-F 8:00 a.m.

Representative Ivan Ivan, Chair
Representative Fred Dyson
Representative Scott Ogan
Representative Joe Ryan
Representative Jerry Sanders
Representative Al Kookesh
Representative Reggie Joule

House Economic Development Committee: T-Th-Sat To be Announced.

Representative Jerry Sanders, Chair
Representative Mark Hodgins
Representative Ivan Ivan
Representative Bill Williams
Representative Alan Austerman
Representative Allen Kemplen
Representative Ethan Berkowitz

House Finance Committee: 1:30 p.m. Daily.

Representative Mark Hanley, Co-Chair
Representative Gene Therriault, Co-Chair
Representative Eldon Mulder, Vice-Chair
Representative Gary Davis
Representative Richard Foster
Representative Pete Kelly
Representative Vic Kohring
Representative Terry Martin
Representative Ben Grussendorf
Representative John Davies
Representative Carl Moses

Subcommittees List

House Fisheries Committee: M-W-F 5:00 p.m.

Representative Alan Austerman, Chair
Representative Ivan Ivan
Representative Mark Hodgins
Representative Scott Ogan
Representative Gene Kubina

House Health, Education & Social Services Committee: T-Th 3:00 p.m.

Representative Con Bunde, Chair
Representative Joe Green, Vice-Chair
Representative Al Vezey
Representative Brian Porter
Representative Fred Dyson
Representative Allen Kemplen
Representative Tom Brice

House International Trade & Tourism Committee: Call of the Chair.

Representative John Cowdery, Chair
Representative Ramona Barnes
Representative Eldon Mulder
Representative Pete Kott
Representative Gail Phillips
Representative Reggie Joule
Representative Gene Kubina

House Judiciary Committee: M-W-F 1:00 p.m.

Representative Joe Green, Chair
Representative Con Bunde, Vice-Chair
Representative Brian Porter
Representative Norman Rokeberg
Representative Jeannette James
Representative Eric Croft
Representative Ethan Berkowitz

House Labor & Commerce Committee: M-W-F 3:00 p.m.

Representative Norman Rokeberg, Chair
Representative John Cowdery, Vice Chair
Representative Bill Hudson
Representative Jerry Sanders
Representative Joe Ryan
Representative Eric Croft
Representative Gene Kubina

House Military & Veterans Affairs Committee: Call of the Chair.

Representative Beverly Masek, Chair
Representative Joe Ryan
Representative Pete Kott
Representative Eldon Mulder
Representative Richard Foster
Representative Reggie Joule
Representative Irene Nicholia

House Oil & Gas Committee: T-Th 10:00 a.m.

Representative Mark Hodgins, Chair
Representative Scott Ogan
Representative Norman Rokeberg
Representative Joe Ryan
Representative Con Bunde
Representative Tom Brice

House Resources Committee: T-Th-Sat 1:00 p.m.

Representative Bill Hudson, Co-Chair
Representative Scot Ogan, Co-Chair
Representative Beverly Masek, Vice-Chair
Representative Ramona Barnes
Representative Fred Dyson
Representative Joe Green
Representative Bill Williams
Representative Irene Nicholia
Representative Reggie Joule

House Rules Committee: Call of the Chair.

Representative Pete Kott, Chair
Representative Gail Phillips, Vice-Chair
Representative Brian Porter
Representative Al Vezey
Representative Bill Williams
Representative Kim Elton
Representative Irene Nicholia, Alternate

House Special Committee on Telecommunications: Call of the Chair.

Representative Brian Porter, Chair
Representative Fred Dyson
Representative Ivan Ivan
Representative Jeanneatte James
Representative Ethan Berkowitz

House State Affair Committee: T-Th-Sat 8:00 a.m.

Representative Jeannette James, Chair
Representative Al Vezey
Representative Mark Hodgins
Representative Fred Dyson
Representative Ivan Ivan
Representative Ethan Berkowitz
Representative Kim Elton

House Transportation Committee: M-W-F 1:00 p.m.

Representative Bill Williams, Chair
Representative Beverly Masek, Vice-Chair
Representative John Cowdery
Representative Bill Hudson
Representative Jerry Sanders
Representative Kim Elton
Representative Al Kookesh

House World Trade and State/Federal Relations: Call of the Chair.

Representative Ramona Barnes, Chair
Representative Alan Austerman, Vice-Chair
Representative Pete Kott
Representative John Cowdery
Representative Gail Phillips
Representative Irene Nicholia
Representative Gene Kubina

| Top of Page | Back to Home |

Permanent Interim Committees:

Administrative Regulation Review Committee:

Senator Jerry Mackie, Vice-Chair
Senator Gary Wilken
Senator Georgianna Lincoln
Representative Jeanneatte James, Chair
Representative Alan Austerman
Representative Eric Croft

Select Committee on Legislative Ethics: Call of the Chair.

Public Member Margie Mc Neille
Chair and Chair of House Subcommittee
(term expires January 1998)
Public Member Joe Donahue
Chair of Senate Subcommittee
(term expires January 1999)
Public Member, Shirley McCoy
(term expires January 2000)
Public Member, Ed Granger
(term expires January 1998)
Public Member Edith Vorderstrasse (term expires January 1999)
Senator Drue Pearce
(term expires January 1999)
Senator Jim Duncan
(term expires January 1999)
Representative Con Bunde
(term expires January 1999)
Representative Kim Elton
(term expires January 1999)

Legislative Budget & Audit Committee: Call of the Chair.

Senator Randy Phillips, Chair
Senator Drue Pearce
Senator Dave Donley
Senator Rick Halford
Senator John Torgerson, Alternate
Senator Al Adams
Representative Terry Martin, Vice Chair
Representative Con Bunde
Representative Jeannette James
Representative Gene Therriault
Representative Mark Hanley, Alternate
Representative Eric Croft

Legislative Council Chair: Call of the Chair.

Senator Tim Kelly, Vice-Chair
Senator Mike Miller
Senator Bert Sharp
Senator Lyda Green
Senator Drue Pearce
Senator Loren Leman
Senator Lyman Hoffman
Representative Ramona Barnes, Chair
Representative Gail Phillips
Representative Pete Kott
Representative Brian Porter
Representative Scott Ogan
Representative Beverly Masek
Representative Gene Kubina

| Top of Page | Back to Home |


Senate Finance Subcommittees: Call of the Chairs.

Administration:

Senator Randy Phillips, Chair
Senator Lyda Green
Senator Jim Duncan

Commerce & Economic Development:

Senator John Torgerson, Chair
Senator Loren Leman
Senator Georgianna Lincoln

Community & Regional Affairs:

Senator Randy Phillips, Chair
Senator Jerry Mackie
Senator Lyman Hoffman

Corrections:

Senator Jerry Ward, Chair
Senator Drue Pearce
Senator Georgianna Lincoln

Courts:

Senator Sean Parnell, Chair
Senator Robin Taylor
Senator Al Adams

Education:

Senator Dave Donley, Chair
Senator Gary Wilken
Senator Jim Duncan

Environmental Conservation:

Senator John Torgerson, Chair
Senator Drue Pearce
Senator Jim Duncan

Fish & Game:

Senator Bert Sharp, Chair
Senator Jerry Mackie
Senator Lyman Hoffman

Governor:

Senator Drue Pearce, Chair
Senator Mike Miller
Senator Loren Leman
Senator Al Adams

Health & Social Services:

Senator Sean Parnell, Chair
Senator Loren Leman
Senator Johnny Ellis

Labor:

Senator Drue Pearce, Chair
Senator Lyda Green
Senator Al Adams

Law:

Senator Bert Sharp, Chair
Senator Tim Kelly
Senator Johnny Ellis

Legislature:

Senator Bert Sharp, Chair
Senator Mike Miller
Senator Drue Pearce
Senator Al Adams

Military & Veterans Affairs:

Senator Randy Phillips, Chair
Senator Jerry Ward
Senator Al Adams

Natural Resources:

Senator Sean Parnell, Chair
Senator Lyda Green
Senator Georgianna Lincoln

Public Safety:

Senator Dave Donley, Chair
Senator Robin Taylor
Senator Georgianna Lincoln

Revenue:

Senator Bert Sharp, Chair
Senator Gary Wilken
Senator Al Adams

Transportation & Public Facilities:

Senator John Torgerson, Chair
Senator Robin Taylor
Senator Lyman Hoffman

University:

Senator Al Adams, Chair
Senator Gary Wilken
Senator Tim Kelly

Welfare Reform:

Senator Randy Phillips, Chair
Senator John Torgerson
Senator Al Adams

Management Information Services/Data Processing:

Senator Sean Parnell, Chair
Senator Bert Sharp
Senator Jim Duncan

Economic Development:

Senator Dave Donley, Chair
Senator Drue Pearce
Senator Lyman Hoffman

| Top of Page | Back to Home |


House Finance Subcommittees: Call of the Chairs.

Administration:

Representative Gary Davis, Chair
Representative Norman Rokeberg
Representative Bill Hudson
Representative Jerry Sanders
Representative Allen Kemplen
Representative Reggie Joule

Commerce & Economic Development:

Representative Vic Kohring, Chair
Representative Joe Green
Representative Joe Ryan
Representative John Cowdery
Representative Ethan Berkowitz
Representative Carl Moses

Community & Regional Affairs:

Representative Vic Kohring, Chair
Representative Ramona Barnes
Representative Ivan Ivan
Representative Alan Austerman
Representative Mark Hodgins
Representative Irene Nicholia
Representative Albert Kookesh

Corrections:

Representative Eldon Mulder, Chair
Representative Norman Rokeberg
Representative Fred Dyson
Representative Ramona Barnes
Representative Eric Croft
Representative Gene Kubina

Courts:

Representative Gene Therriault, Chair
Representative Brian Porter
Representative Joe Green
Representative Pete Kott
Representative Eric Croft
Representative Gene Kubina

Education:

Representative Pete Kelly, Chair
Representative Con Bunde
Representative Beverly Masek
Representative Kim Elton
Representative Reggie Joule

Environmental Conservation:

Representative Vic Kohring, Chair
Representative Joe Ryan
Representative Mark Hodgins
Representative Kim Elton
Representative John Davies

Fish & Game:

Representative Mark Hanley, Chair
Representative Con Bunde
Representative Scott Ogan
Representative Ivan Ivan
Representative Bill Hudson
Representative Carl Moses
Representative Ben Grussendorf

Governor:

Representative Gene Therriault, Chair
Representative Mark Hanley, Chair
Representative Gail Phillips
Representative Gene Kubina
Representative Albert Kookesh

Health & Social Services:

Representative Mark Hanley, Chair
Representative Norman Rokeberg
Representative Fred Dyson
Representative Gene Therriault
Representative Allen Kemplen
Representative Tom Brice

Labor:

Representative Gene Therriault, Chair
Representative Al Vezey
Representative Brian Porter
Representative Tom Brice
Representative Eric Croft

Law:

Representative Terry Martin, Chair
Representative Jeannette James
Representative Brian Porter
Representative Jerry Sanders
Representative Tom Brice
Representative Ben Grussendorf

Legislature:

Representative Gene Therriault, Chair
Representative Mark Hanley, Chair
Representative Ramona Barnes
Representative Gail Phillips
Representative Gene Kubina
Representative Ben Grussendorf

Military & Veterans Affairs:

Representative Richard Foster, Chair
Representative Beverly Masek
Representative Pete Kott
Representative Gene Kubina
Representative Carl Moses

Natural Resources:

Representative Pete Kelly, Chair
Representative Scott Ogan
Representative Mark Hodgins
Representative Bill Williams
Representative Reggie Joule
Representative John Davies

Public Safety:

Representative Gary Davis, Chair
Representative Jeannette James
Representative Scott Ogan
Representative Alan Austerman
Representative Ivan Ivan
Representative Irene Nicholia
Representative Ben Grussendorf

Revenue:

Representative Terry Martin, Chair
Representative Pete Kott
Representative Al Vezey
Representative Ethan Berkowitz
Representative Ben Grussendorf

Transportation & Public Facilities:

Representative Richard Foster, Chair
Representative Beverly Masek
Representative Bill Williams
Representative John Cowdery
Representative Al Vezey
Representative Kim Elton
Representative Carl Moses

University:

Representative Eldon Mulder, Chair
Representative Jeannette James
Representative Con Bunde
Representative John Davies
Representative Eric Croft

| Top of Page | Back to Home |