The Seal of the State of Alaska
  Help    

   
Alaska State Legislature
    Home  |  News  |  Legislators  |  Committees  |  Bills  |  Surveys  |  Archives  |  AchievementsAlaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature

Advanced Search
Alaska State Legislature
·
Legislators
 24th: 2005 - 2006
 23rd: 2003 - 2004
 22nd: 2001 - 2002
 21st: 1999 - 2000
 20th: 1997 - 1998
 
· Committees
 24th Legislature
 23rd Legislature
 22nd Legislature
 
· Legislation
 24th Legislature
 23rd Legislature
 22nd Legislature
 
· Press & Audio
 Press Archives
 Audio Archives
 
Alaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature
24th Alaska State Legislature
The 24th Alaska State Legislature
Legislator Directory Alaska State Legislature


Archival Information (1997 - 2006):
This site is currently in archival status and will no longer be updated. It contains information for the Alaska State Legislative Majority organizations from 1997-2006. You can find current news and information about each member and/or caucus by following the links below:

House Majority - http://www.housemajority.org
House Minority - http://www.akdemocrats.org
Senate Majority - http://www.aksenate.org
Senate Minority - http://www.aksenateminority.com

Majority Organization Alaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature
Anderson, Tom (Representative - R)
District 19 - Anchorage
(907)465-4939
(907)269-0265
Room 408
    Chair, House Labor & Commerce Committee
Bunde, Con (Senator - R)
District P - Anchorage
(907)465-4843
(907)269-0181
Room 506
    Chair, Senate Labor & Commerce Committee
Chenault, Mike (Representative - R)
District 34 - Nikiski
(907)465-3779
(907)283-7223
Room 505
    Co-Chair, House Finance Committee
Coghill, John (Representative - R)
District 11 - North Pole
(907)465-3719
(907)488-5725
Room 204
    House Majority Leader
    Co-Chair, Armed Services Committee Joint Committee
Cowdery, John (Senator - R)
District O - Anchorage
(907)465-3879
(907)269-0222
Room 101
    Chair, Senate Rules Committee
    Chair, Senate World Trade & St./Fed. Relations Special Committee
Dyson, Fred (Senator - R)
District I - Eagle River
(907)465-2199
(907)694-6683
Room 121
    Chair, Senate Health, Education & Social Services Committee
Elkins, James (Representative - R)
District 1 - Ketchikan
(907)465-3424
(907)247-4672
Room 416
    Co-Chair, House Transportation Committee
Foster, Richard (Representative - D)
District 39 - Nome
(907)465-3789
(907)443-5036
Room 410
 
Gatto, Carl (Representative - R)
District 13 - Palmer
(907)465-3743
(907)376-3725
Room 411
    Co-Chair, House Transportation Committee
Green, Lyda (Senator - R)
District G - Matanuska-Susitna
(907)465-6600
(907)376-3370
Room 516
    Co-Chair, Senate Finance Committee
Harris, John (Representative - R)
District 12 - Valdez
(907)465-4859
(907)835-5268
Room 208
    House Speaker
Hawker, Mike (Representative - R)
District 32 - Anchorage
(907)465-4949
(907)269-0244
Room 502
 
Holm, Jim (Representative - R)
District 9 - Fairbanks
(907)465-3466
(907)456-7423
Room 513
 
Huggins, Charlie (Senator - R)
District H - Wasilla
(907)465-3878
(907)373-6419
Room 417
    Chair, Senate Transportation Committee
Kelly, Mike (Representative - R)
District 7 - Fairbanks
(907)465-4976
(907)452-6084
Room 434
 
Kohring, Vic (Representative - R)
District 14 - Wasilla
(907)465-2186
(907)373-1842
Room 24
    Chair, House Oil & Gas Special Committee
Kott, Pete (Representative - R)
District 17 - Eagle River
(907)465-3777
(907)694-8944
Room 403
    Chair, Legislative Council Joint Committee
LeDoux, Gabrielle (Representative - R)
District 36 - Kodiak
(907)465-2487
(907)486-8872
Room 412
    Co-Chair, House Fisheries Special Committee
Lynn, Bob (Representative - R)
District 31 - Anchorage
(907)465-4931
(907)269-0205
Room 415
    Chair, House Military & Veterans' Affairs Special Committee
McGuire, Lesil (Representative - R)
District 28 - Anchorage
(907)465-2995
(907)269-0250
Room 118
    Chair, House Judiciary Committee
Meyer, Kevin (Representative - R)
District 30 - Anchorage
(907)465-4945
(907)269-0199
Room 515
    Co-Chair, House Finance Committee
Neuman, Mark (Representative - R)
District 15 - Mat-Su
(907)465-2679
Room 432
    Co-Chair, House Econ. Dev., Int'l Trade & Tourism Special Committee
    Chair, House Education Special Committee
Olson, Kurt (Representative - R)
District 33 - Kenai
(907)465-2693
Room 110
    Co-Chair, House Community & Regional Affairs Committee
Ramras, Jay (Representative - R)
District 10 - Fairbanks
(907)465-3004
(907)452-1088
Room 104
    Co-Chair, House Resources Committee
    Co-Chair, House Econ. Dev., Int'l Trade & Tourism Special Committee
Rokeberg, Norman (Representative - R)
District 27 - Anchorage
(907)465-4968
(907)269-0117
Room 214
    Chair, House Rules Committee
Samuels, Ralph (Representative - R)
District 29 - Anchorage
(907)465-2095
(907)269-0240
Room 126
    Co-Chair, House Resources Committee
Seaton, Paul (Representative - R)
District 35 - Homer
(907)465-2689
(907)235-2921
Room 102
    Chair, House State Affairs Committee
Seekins, Ralph (Senator - R)
District D - Fairbanks
(907)465-2327
(907)456-8161
Room 125
    Chair, Senate Judiciary Committee
Stedman, Bert (Senator - R)
District A - Sitka
(907)465-3873
(907)225-8088
Room 30
    Chair, Senate Community & Regional Affairs Committee
Stevens, Ben (Senator - R)
District N - Anchorage
(907)465-4993
(907)269-0200
Room 111
    Senate President
Stevens, Gary (Senator - R)
District R - Kodiak
(907)465-4925
(907)235-0690
Room 103
    Senate Majority Leader
    Chair, Senate University Oversight Special Committee
Stoltze, Bill (Representative - R)
District 16 - Chugiak
(907)465-4958
(907)376-4958
Room 501
 
Therriault, Gene (Senator - R)
District F - North Pole
(907)465-4797
(907)488-0857
Room 119
    Chair, Senate State Affairs Committee
    Chair, Legislative Budget & Audit Joint Committee
Thomas, Bill (Representative - R)
District 5 - Haines
(907)465-3732
(907)766-3581
Room 428
    Co-Chair, House Community & Regional Affairs Committee
    Co-Chair, House Fisheries Special Committee
Wagoner, Thomas (Senator - R)
District Q - Kenai
(907)465-2828
(907)283-7996
Room 427
    Chair, Senate Resources Committee
Weyhrauch, Bruce (Representative - R)
District 4 - Juneau
(907)465-3744
Room 421
    Chair, House Ways & Means Special Committee
Wilken, Gary (Senator - R)
District E - Fairbanks
(907)465-3709
(907)451-5501
Room 518
    Co-Chair, Senate Finance Committee
    Co-Chair, Armed Services Committee Joint Committee
Wilson, Peggy (Representative - R)
District 2 - Wrangell
(907)465-3824
(907)874-3088
Room 108
    Chair, House Health, Education & Social Services Committee

Top of Page Top of Page
Majority Majority


Non-Majority Republicans Alaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature
Dahlstrom, Nancy (Representative - R)
District 18 - Anchorage
(907)465-3783
(907)622-3783
Room 432
    none

Top of Page Top of Page
Majority Majority
Minority Non-Majority Republicans


Minority Organization Alaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature
Berkowitz, Ethan (Representative - D)
District 26 - Anchorage
(907)465-4919
(907)269-0130
Room 404
    House Minority Leader
Cissna, Sharon (Representative - D)
District 22 - Anchorage
(907)465-3875
(907)269-0190
Room 420
 
Crawford, Harry (Representative - D)
District 21 - Anchorage
(907)465-3438
(907)269-0100
Room 426
 
Croft, Eric (Representative - D)
District 25 - Anchorage
(907)465-4998
(907)269-0216
Room 400
 
Davis, Bettye (Senator - D)
District K - Anchorage
(907)465-3822
(907)269-0144
Room 11
 
Ellis, Johnny (Senator - D)
District L - Anchorage
(907)465-3704
(907)269-0169
Room 9
    Senate Minority Leader
Elton, Kim (Senator - D)
District B - Juneau
(907)465-4947
Room 115
 
French, Hollis (Senator - D)
District M - Anchorage
(907)465-3892
(907)269-0234
Room 504
 
Gara, Les (Representative - D)
District 23 - Anchorage
(907)465-2647
(907)269-0106
Room 418
 
Gardner, Berta (Representative - D)
District 24 - Anchorage
(907)465-4930
Room 422
 
Gruenberg, Max (Representative - D)
District 20 - Anchorage
(907)465-4940
(907)269-0123
Room 112
 
Guess, Gretchen (Senator - D)
District J - Anchorage
(907)465-2435
(907)269-0120
Room 423
 
Guttenberg, David (Representative - D)
District 8 - Fairbanks
(907)465-4457
(907)456-8172
Room 13
 
Hoffman, Lyman (Senator - D)
District S - Bethel
(907)465-4453
Room 514
 
Joule, Reggie (Representative - D)
District 40 - Kotzebue
(907)465-4833
Room 405
 
Kapsner, Mary (Representative - D)
District 38 - Bethel
(907)465-4942
(907)465-4942
Room 424
 
Kerttula, Beth (Representative - D)
District 3 - Juneau
(907)465-4766
Room 430
 
Kookesh, Albert (Senator - D)
District C - Angoon
(907)465-3732
Room 7
 
Moses, Carl (Representative - D)
District 37 - Unalaska
(907)465-4451
(907)269-0275
Room 500
 
Olson, Donald (Senator - D)
District T - Nome
(907)465-3707
Room 510
 
Salmon, Woodie (Representative - D)
District 6 - Aniak
(907)465-4527
Room 114
 

Top of Page Top of Page
Majority Majority
Minority Minority
Sign Up For E-News!

Unsubscribe  Privacy
Alaska State Legislature
· 25th Legislature Info
House Majority
House Minority
Senate Majority
Senate Minority
BASIS
 
· 24th Leg. Special Session Info  
· Oil & Gas Production Tax Information  
· Keyword Search  
· Legislator Districts  
· Photo Table  
· Passed Legislation  
· Past Legislatures  
· More Web Tools  
· Majority Press Staff  
· Information Offices  
Requires Real Audio Player = Adobe PDF Reader  
Requires Real Audio Player = Real Audio Player  
Requires Real Audio Player = MP3 Audio Player  
Alaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature

1 Viewer(s)

Total at this time.
Alaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature
· 25th Legislature Info
House Majority
House Minority
Senate Majority
Senate Minority
BASIS
 
· 24th Leg. Special Session Info  
· Oil & Gas Production Tax Information  
· Keyword Search  
· Legislator Districts  
· Photo Table  
· Passed Legislation  
· Past Legislatures  
· More Web Tools  
· Majority Press Staff  
· Information Offices  
Requires Real Audio Player = Adobe PDF Reader  
Requires Real Audio Player = Real Audio Player  
Requires Real Audio Player = MP3 Audio Player  
Alaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature
Home  |  News  |  Legislators  |  Committees  |  Bills  |  Surveys  |  Archives  |  E-News  |  HelpAlaska State Legislature
Alaska State Legislature
The Official Web Site of the House and Senate Legislative Majorities
for the Alaska State Legislature

To Report Technical Problems or Contact Webmasterse-mail address list